About Us :: History | Authority | Board | Departments | Organization Chart | MUDA City Maps

 
Projects
Your Property / Site Status
City Planning
Allotment of Sites
Catalog & Indexing
Notice Board
Meeting Proceedings
Notifications
Tender
Auctions
ACTS
Frequently Asked Questions
   
   
 

MUDA Board

  • Chairman
  • Commissioner MUDA (Ex - Officio Member)
  • Deputy Commissioner
  • Police Commissioner, Mysore City
  • Commissioner, Mysore City Corporation
  • Chamaraja Constituency (Member of Legislative Assembly)
  • Narashimaraja Constituency (Member of Legislative Assembly)
  • Chamundeshwari Constituency (Member of Legislative Assembly)
  • Krishnaraja Constituency (Member of Legislative Assembly)
  • Nanjangud Constituency (Member of Legislative Assembly)
  • T. Narsipura Constituency (Member of Legislative Assembly)
  • Member of Legislative Council (Permanent resident of Mysore City)
  • Member of Legislative Council
  • Engineering Member MUDA (Whole time Member)
  • Town Planning Member MUDA (Whole time Member)
  • Superintending Engineer, KPTCL
  • Executive Engineer, KUWS & DB
  • One member from SC / ST (Nominated Member)
  • One member from Minority Community (Nominated Member)
  • One member for Lady Candidate (Nominated Member)
  • One member form General (Nominated Member)
  • One member, a Corporator elected by Mysore City Corporation (Nominated Member)

Successive Chairmen of the Trust Board  

Name
Period
Sri. D. Sitarama Rao, I.C.E.
1904 - 1907
Rajasevadhurina Sir. M. Kanthraja Urs, B. A.
1907 - 1910
Sri. A. Subramanya Iyer, B. A.
1910 - 1911
Sri. T. G. Lakshman Rau, B. A.
1912 - 1917
Rajasilpavisharada Rai Bhadur B. Subba Rao, B. E.
1917 - 1919
Rajasabha Bhushana Diwan Bhadur C. Srikanteswara Iyer B. A., B. L.
1919 - 1924
Sri. K. Mylar Rao, B. A.
         - 1924
Pradhana Shiromani N Madhava Rau, B. A., B. L., C.I. E.
1924 - 1927
Sri. C. S. Kuppuswamy Iyengar
         - 1927
Sri. T. G. Rama Iyer, B. A.
1927 - 1932
 
   
Successive Chairmen of the Trust Board - CITB
Name Period
Rajasevasakta B. T. Keshava Iyengar, B. A.
1932 - 1934
Sri. N. Krishna Iyengar, B. E., M.I. E.
         - 1935
Sri. M. A. Sreenivasan, B. A.
1934 - 1939
Sri. M. Navaneetham Naidu, B. A.
1939 - 1941
Rajakaryaprasakta B. S. Raghavendra Rau, M.A. (Hons)
1941 - 1943
Sri. R. Ramachandra Rao Bhombore, B. A.
1943 - 1947
Sri. N. S. Hirannayya M.A. I.A.S.
1947 - 1948
Sri. Palahalli Sitaramaiah B.A., B.L., M.L.C
         - 1948
Sri. T. Venkataramaniah, M.L.C.
         - 1948
Sri. P. Gopalakrishna Shetty, B.A., B.L., M.L.C.
1949 - 1952
Sri. S. Linganna
1952 - 1962
Sri. B. Narayanaswamy
1962 - 1966
Sri. T. Venkataramaniah
1966 - 1970
Sri. H. Kempegowda
1970 - 1973
Sri. B.N. Kengegowda
1973 - 1978
Sri. D. Lingaih
1978 - 1980
Dr. S. Siddaraju
1981 - 1983
Sri. B.K. Puttaiah
1983 - 1985
Sri. Madegowda
1986 - 1988
 
After the formation of Mysore Urban Development Authority (MUDA)
Name Period
Sri. V.P. Beligar, I A S
16-05-1988   To  19-05-1988
Sri. C. K Neelakanta Raju, I A S
20-05-1988   To  31-12-1988

 

   
After the formation of Mysore Urban Development Authority (MUDA)
Name Period
Sri. Chiranjeevi Singh, I A S
31-12-1988 To 09-01-1989
Sri. C. K Neelakanta Raju, I A S
09-01-1989 To 17-05-1989
Sri. Cheeranjeevi Singh, I A S
17-05-1989 To 02-06-1989
Sri. P.B. Maharshee, I A S
02-06-1989 To 05-06-1989
Sri. K.L. Negi, I A S
05-06-1989 To 04-05-1990
Sri. Chiranjeevi Singh, I A S
04-05-1990 To 09-05-1990
Smt. Shanta Kumari, I A S
09-05-1990 To 04-11-1991
Sri. P.Govinda Raju
04-11-1991 To 24-12-1992
Sri. Siddiah, I A S
24-12-1992 To 26-04-1993
Sri. T.M.Vijaya Bhaskar, I A S
26-04-1993 To 29-09-1993
Sri. P.S.V. Rao, I A S
30-09-1993 To 11-11-1993
Sri. K. N. Somasundram, I A S
11-11-1993 To 25-11-1994
Sri. C. K Neelakanta Raju, I A S
25-11-1994 To 03-07-1996
Sri. Raju Prem Kumar, I A S
03-07-1996 To 30-05-1997
Sri. Basave Gowda, M A
30-05-1997 To 04-08-1999
Sri. Raju Prem Kumar, I A S
04-08-1999 To 27-10-1999
Sri. G.K. Lokhere, I A S
27-10-1999 To 25-10-2000
Sri. H.Vijaya Bhaskar, I A S
25-10-2000 To 18-12-2001
Sri. B. Basavaraju, I A S
18-12-2001 To 30-03-2002
Sri. Sandesh Nagaraj
30-03-2002 To 02-04-2004
Sri. T.M.Vijaya Bhaskar, I A S
13-04-2004 To 02-02-2005
Sri. G. Kumar Nayak, I A S
03-02-2005 To 30-06-2005
Sri. P. Selva Kumar, I A S 30-06-2005 To 24-08-2007
Sri N. S. Chennappagowda, I A S 24-08-2007 To 03-09-2007
Sri Sa. Ra.Mahesh 03-09-2007 To 15-12-2007
Sri N. S. Chennappagowda, I A S 17-12-2007 To 28-01-2008
Sri Manivannan P., I A S 28-01-2008 To 12-03-2009
Smt M.V. Jayanti , I A S 12-03-2009 To 25-09-2009
Sri Manivannan P., I A S 26-09-2009 To till date
Sri Harsha Gupta., I A S
Sri L. Nagendra
 

 

   
Successive Commissioners of the Trust Board - MUDA
Name
Period
Sri. D. S. Ashwath, K.A.S.
21-05-1988   To   07-07-1988
Sri. H. Nagendra Ramaniker, KAS
08-07-1988   To  28-06-1989
Sri. H.A. Somesh, KAS
28-06-1989   To  07-06-1990
Sri. G.L. Chandrashekaraiah, KAS
07-06-1990   To  30-03-1991
Sri. K.S Satyamurthy, KAS
30-03-1991   To  04-01-1992
Sri. K.S Ningappa KAS
04-01-1992   To  01-02-1993
Sri. K. Amarnarayan KAS
01-02-1993   To  05-06-1993
Sri. B.P. Siddhartha KAS
05-06-1993   To  11-07-1994
Sri. V. Girish Gowda KAS
11-07-1994   To  20-04-1995
Sri. K.Amarnarayan KAS
21-04-1995   To  05-06-1995
Sri. A.M. Kunjappa KAS
05-06-1995   To  02-08-1996
Sri. S.N. Nagaraju KAS
02-08-1996   To  24-07-1998
Sri. J.B. Hiremaniyavar KAS
24-07-1998   To  10-12-1999
Sri. N. Jayaram KAS
10-12-1999   To  21-01-2002
Sri. V. Shankar KAS
21-01-2002   To  28-08-2002
Sri. V Ashok, KAS .
28-08-2002   To  19-02-2004
Sri. Pankaj Kumar Pandey IAS
19-02-2004   To  30-08-2005
Sri. H.S Ashokananda  KAS 31-08-2005   To  18-10-2005
Sri. S.N. Nagaraj KAS 19-10-2005   To  26-04-2006
Sri. H.S Ashokananda  KAS 27-04-2006   To  24-08-2007
Sri P. Manivannan IAS 24-08-2007 To 28-02-2008
Sri V. Shankar KAS 28-02-2008 To 19-08-2008
Sri P.C. Jayanna KAS 19-08-2008 To
Sri C. G. Betsurmath KAS  
Sri S. Palaiah, I.A.S  
Engineering Member

Town Planning Member

 
ಮುಡಾ ಮಂಡಳಿ

ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರವು ಈ ಕೆಳಕಂಡ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಹೊಂದಿರಬೇಕು

1.      ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ(ಪೂರ್ಣಾವಧಿ)

2.      ನಗರ ಯೋಜನಾ  ಸದಸ್ಯರು(ಪೂರ್ಣಾವಧಿ)

3.      ಅಭಿಯಂತರ ಸದಸ್ಯರು(ಪೂರ್ಣಾವಧಿ)

4.      ವಿಧಾನ ಸಭಾ ಸದಸ್ಯರು

                                                        i.            ಚಾಮರಾಜ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ

                                                      ii.            ನರಸಿಂಹರಾಜ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ

                                                    iii.            ಕೃಷ್ಣರಾಜ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ

                                                     iv.            ಚಾಮುಂಡೇಶ್ವರಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ

                                                       v.            ವರುಣಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ

                                                     vi.            ನಂಜನಗೂಡು ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ

                                                   vii.            ವಿಧಾನ ಪರಿಷತ್ ಸದಸ್ಯರು(ಪಟ್ಟಣ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿನ ಖಾಯಂ ನಿವಾಸಿಗಳು)

5.      ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ನಗರ ನೀರು ಸರಬರಾಜು ಮತ್ತು ಒಳಚರಂಡಿ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಒಬ್ಬ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿ (ಕಾರ್ಯಪಾಲಕ ಅಭಿಯಂತರರು)

6.      ಕೆ.ಟಿ.ಸಿ.ಪಿ.ಎಲ್(ಚಸ್ಕಾಂ) ಒಬ್ಬ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿ(ಅಧೀಕ್ಷಕ ಅಭಿಯಂತರರು)

7.      ಆಯುಕ್ತರು, ಮೈಸೂರು ಮಹಾನಗರ ಪಾಲಿಕೆ(ಪದನಿಮಿತ್ತ)

8.      ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಧಿಕಾಗಳು, ಮೈಸೂರು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆ(ಪದನಿಮಿತ್ತ)

9.      ನಗರ ಪಾಲಿಕೆಯ ಒಬ್ಬ ಚುನಾಯಿತ ಸದಸ್ಯರು

10. ಪೋಲೀಸ್ ಆಯುಕ್ತರು, ಮೈಸೂರು(ಪದನಿಮಿತ್ತ)

11. ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು

12. ನಾಮ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಿತ ಸದಸ್ಯರು(ನಾಲ್ಕು ಜನ)

                                                        i.            ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಜಾತಿ/ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ವರ್ಗದಿಂದ(ಒಬ್ಬ ಸದಸ್ಯರು)

                                                      ii.            ಮಹಿಳಾ(ಒಬ್ಬ ಸದಸ್ಯರು)

                                                    iii.            ಉಳಿದ(ಇಬ್ಬರು ಸದಸ್ಯರು)

13. ಆಯುಕ್ತರು(ಪದನಿಮಿತ್ತ)